The Most-Read posts of “…on Anything, Really” in 2012: My Favourite Epic Fantasy Series
Introduction:
I promised you the 10 most-read posts of 2012 on “…Anything, Really”—albeit in ‘no particular order’ except, of course, that which seems good to me—and here we are at the very end of that list, with “My Favourite Epic Fantasy Series”, which I posted in two parts at the end of last year. And very nice it is to know that a subject so dear to my heart is also of interest to “…on Anything, Really” followers. 😉
Just for fun, I’ve combined the two posts into one. Enjoy!
—
“My Favourite Epic Fantasy Series
Tis the season—well, for lists it seems, since everywhere I look a new one pops up. So I thought, why step to the beat of a different drum when you can get with the programme?
I can’t do any sort of reader’s or writer’s Top 10 of 2012 though, because I don’t feel I’ve stayed sufficiently up to date with new books out (although I do try my best, honest!)
However (or should I type “howeverz”: ponders…) a few people have said to me:
“I don’t normally read fantasy but I enjoyed your books (HL: thank you!) and would like to read more, so what would you recommend?”
and
“I am new to epic but liked your books so… (again with the recommendations.)”
So I’m going to start with Epic Fantasy and list my Top 10 epic reads…
[…]
Notes:
- the list is in alphabetical order by author, so there is no preference implied by the order in which they appear
- I will post on standalone books as a separate topic.
- I am not including children’s books: these are either adult or YA/Crossover
- I have only included finished series, for obvious reasons
So here goes:
CJ Cherryh: The “Morgaine” series
– this series was my introduction to CJ Cherryh’s work and I loved the epic feel of the world, its Nordic grimness, the mystery of the qhal, the hint of SF behind the “gates”, the complex layered plots, the soul-sucking sword and epic quest—and Morgaine herself, the whole notion that an epic fantasy series could have a stern, resolute, super-heroine (my first.)
.
Steven Erikson: The Malazan Book of the Fallen
I still recall the excitement I felt on first reading Gardens of the Moon (Book 1 of The Malazan Book of the Fallen): the ambition of the story, the scope of the world, the range of characters, so many of whom I loved—Whiskeyjack and the Bridgeburners, the mage Tattersail, Anomander Rake—as well as the complexity of the magic system. I’m sure you’re getting the picture… The series ran to 10 books, and although my enthusaism waned toward the end, overall I am still awed by Steven Erikson’s achievement.
Raymond E Feist and Janny Wurts: The Empire Trilogy
Mara of the Acoma is one of my favourite Fantasy heroines: strong in herself, astute, and definitely a character who thinks outside the square—it’s the reason she survives. She is also neither a super warrior nor a super witch, which is possibly the thing I like about her the most… I also love this series’ delving into the Kelewan side of the world Feist first began exploring in Magician and the fact that it is an essentially Asian inspired world—adding just a little more diversity to the epic oeuvre.
David Gemmell: The first Drenai trilogy (Wayfarer, Legend, & The King Beyond the Gate)
I talked a lot about David Gemmell’s influence on my love of epic when The Heir of Night won the Gemmell Morningstar Award earlier this year, so I won’t say too much more now, except that I have always really enjoyed his ability to write heroes who are still real people. He also excels at writing the “band of brothers”, exemplified in the friendship between Tenaka Khan and Ananais in The King Beyond the Gate.
Barbara Hambly: The Windrose Chronicles
The Windrose Chronicles were not the first Barbara Hambly I read—that was The Ladies of Mandrigyn and I was hooked—but I feel that The Windrose Chronicles are the most complete of her series (for me) and also one of the most accomplished in terms of the world building and the diversity and complexity of the characters. I also like the crossover between our world and Ferryth via the Void, the 17th century tech world (Ferryth) and the tension between secular politics, religion and magic in that world.
Robin Hobb: The Liveship Traders
I read Robin’s Assassin series and enjoyed it very much, but I still remember first picking up Ship of Magic and realising it was about sentient ships: delight! Firstly because I have always loved ships and tales of the sea, and secondly because sentient ships seems such an SF idea and I loved finding it morphed into Fantasy. I also fell in love with the world of the Bingtown traders and the Rain Wild River, as well as having the fun of ‘suspecting’ that I was encountering an Assassin character in the new series… Although in fact I always enjoy the full diversity of characters in these books, from ships to sea serpents, Rain Wild traders to pirates.
Guy Gavriel Kay: The Fionavar Tapestry
I resisted reading this series for a long time because I had been told it was a The Lord of the Rings (LoTR) “lookalike.” Once I started reading, I realised that a novel can be “in the style of” LoTR, and even clearly LoTR influenced, and still very much have its own voice. For me, this is very true of the Fionavar trilogy, which finds both its feet and a distinctive “voice” after the initial set up chapters (imho.) At any rate, I love the world inspired by Celtic mythology, the way the Arthurian cycle is woven into an otherworld Fantasy tale, and the poetry and power, magic and heroism, beauty and sorrow, of the story.
Katherine Kerr: the (first) Deverry Quartet (Daggerspell, Darkspell, Dawnspell/The Bristling Wood, Dragonspell/The Dragon Revenant)
Daggerspell is another book that made a huge impression on first reading, partly because it’s a great story, again with lots of layers to the storytelling (are you noticing a trend from yesterday?) and four excellent main characters: Jill, Rhodry, Cullen, and Nevyn. I also loved Kerr’s creation of a Celtic world, not just in terms of Celtic mythology, but because the cultural and political fabric of the world is based on Celtic models and how they might have evolved. I really enjoyed the magic of dweomer and the concept of wyrd or fate, the interweaving of past and present lives, and the way Kerr puts a distinctive spin on elves and dwarves in her Deverry world.
Patricia McKillip: The Quest of the Riddlemaster trilogy
I always think of this as The Riddlemaster of Hed trilogy, since that is the name of the first book, which I read and adored—yes, that is absolutely the right word—because of everything about it: the characters, the wonderful world, the terror and mystery of the shapechangers, the backstories, the riddles, the names, and the sheer beauty of the writing. It ends on an amazing cliffhanger as well—and then I had to wait years—years, dear readers—to read the second and third books. (This was nothing to do with the author, but something to do with the NZ market.) They were well worth waiting for though, and fortunately I got to read 2 (Heir of Sea and Fire) and 3 (Harpist in the Wind) one after the other. I have since read and loved many other Patricia McKillip books, but this series is “still my favourite.”
JRR Tolkien: The Lord of the Rings
And last but never, ever, least—yes, given the rest of the list I suspect you already knew it had to be The Lord of the Rings. I am a LoTR fan: I own up without reserve that I loved these stories when I first read them, that I have re-read them many times since, and I love them still. I love Tolkien’s worldbuilding, his descriptions (yes, I do!) which I feel are part of what makes the world building so rich, the sheer epic scope of the story (and backstory) and also its sadness: it isn’t an easy story, and as readers we are left with a profound sense of loss. I personally believe that is part of why the story endures: in addition to the adventure, the epic quest, and the bonds of friendship between the characters, the grief and loss speak to our humanity.
Even if I didn’t like though, I would probably still put it on this list, because when it comes to epic fantasy, The Lord of the Rings, more than other single book or series, defines the genre—even if part of that definition is measured in terms of those who seek to defy its influence.
.
And that’s it: my personal Top 10.
But but, but…do I hear either cries of outrage or perturbed whispers to the effect that I have left out George RR Martin and the A Song of Ice and Fire series? The reason why is quite simple, dear readers: one of the list criteria was that the series had to be finished, and A Song of Ice and Fire is not. Because until a series is finished and every book read, one just cannot know what one’s final opinion will be—and so it really cannot be part of a “best series” list.
I duly note though, that I felt the need to explain ASOIAF’s absence!”
—
To see the original post, including comments, please click here and here.